Technical Program

Location: Auditorium D'Etigni
 
Monday, 23 March
09:45 - 10:30
Opening Ceremony Auditorium D'Etigni
10:45 - 12:15
Special Session MO1.R1: Applications of SAR Interferometry for GeoHazards Mapping and Monitoring Auditorium D'Etigni
12:15 - 13:15
MO2.R1: Data Analysis Methods I Auditorium D'Etigni
14:00 - 15:30
Special Session MO3.R1: Vegetation Fires in the Earth System Auditorium D'Etigni
15:45 - 16:45
MO4.R1: Data Analysis Methods II Auditorium D'Etigni
16:50 - 18:20
Special Session MO5.R1: Progress of Microwave Remote Sensing for Earth Science and Applications Auditorium D'Etigni
 
Tuesday, 24 March
09:00 - 09:25
Plenary PLEN-I: Dr. Ahmed Shaker - Monocrhomatic and Multispectral LIDAR: Potentials of New Systems in Data Acquisition and Processing Auditorium D'Etigni
09:25 - 09:50
Plenary PLEN-II: Dr. Adriano Camps - CubeSats and Small Satellites for Earth Observation Auditorium D'Etigni
09:50 - 10:15
Plenary PLEN-III: Dr. Peng Gong - Seasonal to Annual Large Area Land Cover and Land Use Change Monitoring and their Applications, Experiences and Perspectives Auditorium D'Etigni
10:15 - 10:30
Florencio Utreras - Programa Copernicus Chile Auditorium D'Etigni
10:45 - 12:15
Special Session TU1.R1: Artificial Intelligence Applied to Geoscience and Remote Sensing Auditorium D'Etigni
12:15 - 13:15
TU2.R1: Data Analysis Methods III Auditorium D'Etigni
14:00 - 15:30
Special Session TU3.R1: Deep Learning for Remote Sensing in Agriculture - IBM Auditorium D'Etigni
15:45 - 16:45
TU4.R1: Data Analysis Methods IV Auditorium D'Etigni
16:50 - 18:20
Special Session TU5.R1: Machine Learning Techniques applied to Earth Observation Applications Auditorium D'Etigni
 
Wednesday, 25 March
09:00 - 09:30
Plenary PLEN-IV: Dr. Nicolas Paparoditis - Geodata Collection and Applications for Smart Cities Auditorium D'Etigni
09:30 - 10:00
Plenary PLEN-V: Dr. C. López-Martínez - The Golden Age of SAR Polarimetry Auditorium D'Etigni
10:00 - 10:30
Plenary PLEN-VI: Dr. Christian Heipke - AI4EO - Artificial Intelligence for Earth Observation Auditorium D'Etigni
10:45 - 12:15
Special Session WE1.R1: Remote Sensing and Ecosystem Health of Coastal Waters and Oceans Auditorium D'Etigni
12:15 - 13:15
WE2.R1: Land Applications II Auditorium D'Etigni
14:00 - 15:30
Special Session WE3.R1: Antarctic Remote Sensing Applications Auditorium D'Etigni
16:30 - 16:45
WE4b.R1: Other Applications I Auditorium D'Etigni
16:50 - 18:20
Special Session WE5.R1: Patagonia Remote Sensing Applications Auditorium D'Etigni
 
Thursday, 26 March
09:00 - 09:30
Plenary PLEN-VII: Dr. Michal Shimoni - Dealing with Complex Data Sets: RADAR and Hyperspectral Data Processing Auditorium D'Etigni
09:30 - 10:00
Plenary PLEN-VIII: Dr. Paolo Gamba - Remote Sensing for Smart Cities Auditorium D'Etigni
10:00 - 10:30
Plenary PLEN-IX: Dr. Charles Toth - Autonomous Vehicle Navigation: The Mapping Perspective Auditorium D'Etigni
10:45 - 12:15
Special Session TH1.R1: Statistical Analysis of SAR Dataa Auditorium D'Etigni
12:15 - 13:15
TH2.R1: Land Applications V Auditorium D'Etigni
14:00 - 15:00
TH3.R1: Other Applications II Auditorium D'Etigni
15:05 - 16:20
TH4.R1: Land Applications VII Auditorium D'Etigni
16:45 - 18:30
Closing Ceremony Auditorium D'Etigni